FREE SHIPPING FOR ORDERS OVER $200 | AFTERPAY AVAILABLE

PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of customers is something that we take seriously at El Zapato (ABN 158 9709 1142) and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and meets industry practices and standards.

This policy explains the types of personal and/or business information that El Zapato may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared with. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information. 

We collect personal information about our clients, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our business (service to our clients) and to meet legal obligations. Any information provided to El Zapato, whether it be contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number) and any feedback that you provide to us,  is strictly confidential and only to be used for the intended purposes. The way in which your information will be used will always be approved by you, unless in the case of legal requirements as per the Privacy Act. 

El Zapato will take adequate steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • Limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access)
  • Putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, El Zapato will destroy it permanently. 

El Zapato will never sell or give your information to any third parties not associated with our business or website directly. Access to your details will be strictly limited to management and authorised staff.

You may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you or your business, as per the Privacy Act. If you would like to obtain a copy of this information, please contact us in writing and specify what you require, as per below.

We endeavour to ensure the information we hold on file is accurate and current. Please contact El Zapato if you believe the information we hold is incorrect or out-of-date.

El Zapato may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure we are up to date with new laws and regulations. We will endeavour to notify you of any changes to our operations and changing business environments. We recommend and advise you to review this page from time-to-time for any changes.

If you are concerned that we have breached this policy or not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, please send it through in writing to the below contact information and we will investigate the issue further.

If you have any questions about our privacy, the data that you have provided or the storage of your personal information, please email us directly hello@elzapato.com.au. By using our site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 1st October 2019